For optimal viewing experiences on our webiste please rotate your mobile device

Thank you :)

Privacy Policy

Information on our Privacy Policy

First Choice Purchasing (IRE) Ltd. are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Information covered by this policy:

This Privacy policy applies to the use and processing of private and personal information collected and used by First Choice Purchasing (IRE) Ltd. and the First Choice Purchasing (IRE) Ltd. website. Please be aware that other links within our website to other companies / organisations’ websites are not covered by the Policy and consequently we encourage you to read the Privacy Statements of any 3rd party websites when entering their domain. Personal data is information, or any combination of separate pieces of information, that could be used to identify you in some shape or form.

Information security:

First Choice Purchasing (IRE) Ltd. are committed to protecting the privacy of our users and protecting their personal information and we fully support the GDPR 2018. We have implemented administrative, physical and technical procedures which are designed to protect your personal information from alteration, loss and / or misuse.

Personal information – what is collected and how:

We collect information directly from our clients, be that through fact-to-face consultations, telephone conversations and / or e-mail correspondence, but to name a few. The information we collect may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, postal address, e-mail address and phone number. If we are instructed to act on your behalf, we may require further private / personal information such as, but not limited to, your financial details including those related to bank accounts and your V.A.T. / tax details. We may also require copies of other official documentation in order to fulfil legal obligations. We may also obtain information about you from the public registry, the internet and / or regulatory authorities / bodies.

Personal information – why is it collected?

The information collected is required for a multitude of reasons including, but not limited to, allowing us to contact you to provide the specific service requested and / or required, customising the content of our services to meet your particular needs, making you aware of additional services you may find of interest, providing you with information which we believe to be relevant and of interest to you, undertaking procedures as required and contacting you regarding service updates and enhancements.

Personal information – how will it be used?

We will use your personal information in line with the means defined within and by the GDPR 2018, the Irish Data Protection Acts and all other relevant data protection legislation that may be implemented into this State in the future. We strongly endeavour to ensure that our data protection procedures are fully compliant with the above legislation.

Personal information – who will it be shared with?

We will not share your data with anyone for marketing purposes. However, there are occasions when it must be shared such as:

to protect, defend or exercise the rights and property of First Choice Purchasing (IRE) Ltd.
when required by law and/or government or regulatory authorities.
to appropriate 3rd party companies who assist us in delivering appropriate information, in order for us to carry out our legitimate interests.
Personal information retention period

We will retain personal information for the period necessary in order to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. If you wish to discuss/request any of the above rights, please email info@firstchoicepurchasing.com
How can you access the personal information we hold about you?

If you would like to see the data we hold about you, you can submit a subject access request by emailing info@firstchoicepurchasing.com. As long as your request is not manifestly unfounded or excessive, we will provide you with this information free of charge, within 30 days of receipt of your written request. However, we reserve the right to make a charge if providing this data requires we retrieve data from backups or storage facilities. We may request proof of identity before we release the data to you.

Cookies information

We may collect and store Information whenever you use the Website by the use of Cookies which are alphanumeric identifiers that may in some cases be transferred to your computer’s hard drive via your browser to enable our computers to recognise your browser when you use the Website. The use of cookies is an industry standard and most major websites use them to provide functionality and personalisation for their customers.

We only use Cookies in order to make your use of the Website easier. Browsers can be adjusted to prevent acceptance of cookies or notify the user on receipt of cookies. If your computer is unable to accept cookies, the Website will operate less efficiently. Cookies in themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s computer.

Our web-servers may automatically store the following Information about you: your ISP, your IP address, your web browser type and version, the number of colours your screen is displaying, your operating system, the URL you clicked to get to the Website, time/ date, http accept string (e.g. mime data types that the browser accepts), the locale setting of the computer/ browser and all other data made available by your browser and this Information is used to make the Website operate more efficiently.

You do not have to provide any information in order to use the Website.

How to refuse the use of cookies

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if you do this you may lose some useful functionality such as personalisation and “keep me signed in” and “remember me” features.

Use of information

We will only process your information in pursuance of our legitimate interest. Where we need to manage your account and protect you against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, we will do so in accordance with our legal obligation placed on us under law. We will seek consent from you if we need to process your data for solely identified purposes. To ensure meaningful consent is obtained from you, we will provide you with reasonable notice ensuring that your consent is provided on an informed basis. We store personal information on secure servers with access limited to authorised personnel, or on paper files which are kept in our secure offices. We will not release personal details to third parties unless this is necessary in order to fulfil our contracted duties. We may also transfer information as required to obtain legal advice, comply with legal requirements, protect its rights and property, and the safety of its employees, clients, suppliers and others.

You have the right to request us not to send such information or to pass information to third parties for such purposes. You can exercise that right by contacting info@firstchoicepurchasing.com.

Data protection – request right

GDPR 2018 gives you a right to request a copy of your Information and to have inaccurate Information corrected (a “subject access request”). We may request proof of identity before we will release the information to you which we will endeavour to supply within 30 days. We have the right to refuse this request if we consider it is manifestly unfounded or excessive. You have the right to submit a complaint to the office of the Data Protection Commissioner if you feel we have not treated your request fairly.

Further information

For more information on data protection legislation and related matters please visit the office of the Data Protection Commissioner’ website at www.dataprotection.ie.

Changes

Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Irish and EU law. The Irish Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from or related to this Privacy Policy.

Want to know more?

If you remain concerned about information disclosure or have any questions about this Privacy Statement, this website or your dealings with First Choice Purchasing (IRE) Ltd., you can contact us by e-mail or by post.

Copyright © 2019 | First Choice Purchasing First Choice Purchasing Ireland Ltd., Morrison House, Morrison’s Island, Cork, Ireland
Website Design from

Scroll Up